Commercial Recycling Industrial & Manufacturing Waste Disposal Residential Garbage Collection Dumpster Rental Compactors Commercial Waste Removal Commercial Front Load Service Roll-Off Dumpster Rentals

Privacy Policy

California residents click here www.wasteconnections.com/ccpa for supplemental privacy information pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA").

This is the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") that governs the official websites (collectively, the "Site") and other interactive properties, including, but not limited to mobile applications and mobile-focused websites (collectively, the "Applications," together with the Site, the "Interface") for Waste Connections, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, the "Company"). By using the Interface, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. The Company is committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of your personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect from you, how we use and to whom we disclose that information and your rights regarding that information.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Company's Terms of Use. Your use of the Interface and any personal information you provide on the Interface remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use unless such information is related to an individual who seeks to be, is or was employed by the Company.

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "personal information" means information that identifies a particular individual, such as name, physical address, email address, social security number and phone number.

Security

The Company uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. The Company cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the Company and you do so at your own risk. Once the Company receives your transmission of information, it makes commercially reasonable efforts to secure our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

If the Company learns of a security systems breach, then it may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. The Company may post a notice on the Website if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify the Company.

You may submit any questions you may have about our security procedures by emailing us at website@wcicustomer.com.

Information the Company Collects

You can visit the Interface without disclosing any personal information about yourself. However, in order to utilize certain services of the Interface, you have to create a user account ("Account"). If you create an Account, the Company collects a variety of information such as your name and physical address, email address, telephone number, account preferences and other information about you.

In addition, we collect the personal information that you submit via the Interface, that you choose to provide by:

  • using the "contact us" portion of the Interface;
  • using the "request a quote" portion of the Interface;
  • joining WCI's mailing list;
  • applying for a position with the Company or our affiliates through the Site; and
  • by corresponding with a representative of the Company via the Application or via e-mail using the hyperlinks created for that purpose.

When you use the Interface, the Company may send one or more cookies­-a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters-to your computer or mobile device that uniquely identifies your browser or mobile application. The Company uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser or an application. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser or application on subsequent visits to the Interface. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser or mobile device help file directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser or mobile application session. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Interface may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

When you use the Interface, the Company's servers automatically record certain information that your web browser or the Application sends whenever you visit any aspect of the Interface. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or mobile application.

The Company does not track you over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

If you submit personal information to the Company through the Interface, the Company may use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Interface.

The Company does not use your email address or other personal information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications by emailing us at website@wcicustomer.com or by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any email sent by the Company or by replying to any email sent by the Company and entering the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line. The Company may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major Interface changes or for customer service purposes).

The Company uses both your personal information and certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous user usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the Interface and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing user preferences and trends.

The Company uses cookies, clear gifs and log file information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Interface; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of marketing campaigns; and (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.

When the Company Discloses Information

The Company provides personal information and non-personally-identifiable information to its subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. The Company requires that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with its Privacy Policy, and the Company uses reasonable efforts to limit their use of such information and to use other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

The Company does not sell or otherwise share your personal information with other, third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. If you are a California resident, you may request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by the Company to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to website@wcicustomer.com and include "CA Privacy" in the subject line or you may write us at the address provided below.

The Company does share non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous user usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third-parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the Interface.

The Company may release personal information and/or non-personally-identifiable information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with the law or to respond to a court order, subpoena, or search warrant.

The Company also reserves the right to disclose personal information and/or non-personally-identifiable information that the Company believes, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend itself against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of its Interface, and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Company, our users or others.

Your Choices

You may, of course, decline to submit personal information through the Interface, in which case, the Company may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may update or correct your personal information and email preferences at any time by visiting your update profile page. In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question.

To protect your privacy and security, the Company takes reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

We assume that, unless you advise us otherwise, that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact the Company in writing. When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information if your requests are deemed unfounded or excessive; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact the Company.

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices.

In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavor to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Links to Other Websites and Mobile Applications

The Interface may contain links to other websites or mobile applications that are not controlled in any way by the Company. Please be aware of this when you click on any such links; the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices and/or policies of any website or mobile application other than our own.

Our Commitment to Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, the Company does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information or non-personally-identifiable information on the Interface from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of our Interface is directed to persons under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the Interface at any time or in any manner. If the Company learns that personal information of persons under 13 years of age has been collected on the Interface without verified parental consent, then the Company will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

Special Note to International Users

The Interface is hosted in the United States and is intended for and directed to users in the United States. If you are a user accessing the Interface from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Interface, which is governed by U.S. law, this Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Use, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

In the Event of Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy

In the event that the Company is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, it reserves the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information (including personal information) it has collected from its users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of the Company's bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, the Company may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or you wish to contact the Company by phone or postal mail, its contact information is as follows:

Waste Connections, Inc.

3 Waterway Square Place, Suite 110

The Woodlands, TX 77380

Attention: IT Department

(832) 442-2200

website@wcicustomer.com

Disclosure and Updates

This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically and we will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on the Interface, which revisions will be effective immediately upon being posted, unless otherwise stated therein. We encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any future revisions.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 3rd, 2018.

The version for the United States is not translated at this time.

Got a question? Back to Top